Want to Visit the Philippines from Saudi Arabia?

Wednesday, June 17, 2015


Are you from Saudi Arabia and you want to visit our beautiful country, the Philippines? Don't fret! It's as easy as the ABCs.




Below are the requirements and points to take note on when you plan on visiting the Philippines. Check out the list of countries whose citizens are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a period of stay of thirty (30) days or less:
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda 
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria 
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados 
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin 
  • Bhutan
  • Bolivia
  • Botswana 
  • Brazil*
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria 
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cambodia 
  • Cameroon
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde 
  • Central African Republic
  • Chad
  • Chile 
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Congo 
  • Congo, Democratic Republic
  • Costa Rica
  • Cote d’Ivoire 
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic 
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica 
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador 
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Eritrea
  • Estonia 
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Finland  (suddenly recalls Becky Bloomwood!)
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia 
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Greece 
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea 
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Guyana
  • Haiti 
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland 
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Israel* 
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan 
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati 
  • Korea (ROK)
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan 
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lesotho 
  • Liberia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania 
  • Luxembourg
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi 
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali 
  • Malta
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania 
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia 
  • Monaco
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco 
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Namibia 
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Niger
  • Norway 
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Panama 
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru 
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar 
  • Romania
  • Rwanda
  • Russia 
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Sao Tome and Principe 
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Senegal
  • Seychelles 
  • Singapore
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia 
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Africa
  • Spain 
  • Suriname
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden 
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania 
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Trinidad and Tobago 
  • Tunisia Turkey
  • Turkmenistan 
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • United Arab Emirates 
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (UK)
  • United States of America (USA)
  • Uruguay 
  • Uzbekistan
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican 
  • Venezuela
  • Vietnam
  • Zambia 
  • Zimbabwe
Notice that Israel and Brazil nationals are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days! Well aren't they lucky?!

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:
  • Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative (SAR) passports 
  • Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports 
  • Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao 
  • Holders of Macao Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports 
Important Note: Nationals who are subjects of deportation/blacklist orders of the Department and the Bureau of Immigration shall not be admitted to the Philippines. 

Further inquiries may be addressed to the Visa Division (Telephone numbers: 834-4854, 834-3707, and 834-4810), Department of Foreign Affairs, 2330 Roxas Boulevard, Pasay City or to any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad.

Here's the list of Requirements for Non-Immigrant Visa [Visit / Tourist] = those whose sole purpose is to have FUN!:
  • Passport must be valid for at least six (6) months beyond the applicant's stay in the Philippines 
  • Two (2) photocopies of passport
  • Duly Accomplished Visa Application Form (FA Form No. 2) and one (1) photocopy of the said form 
  • Two (2) colored photographs, (2 x 2) with plain background
  • Request letter from the sponsor/employer, stating the details i.e. rank/position, salary of applicant and purpose of travel to the Philippines
  • Photocopy of Saudi Exit and Re-entry visa
  • Airline computer printouts of the applicant's flight details also indicating destination after the visit to the Philippines
  • Original Hotel Booking or Notarized affidavit of the sponsor in the Philippines
  • Personal appearance upon the request of the Consular Officer

Visa Fees: SAR100.00 (NOTARIAL FEE) SAR120.00 /* SAR160.00 (SINGLE ENTRY/3 MONTHS VALIDITY) SAR360.00 /* SAR480.00 (MULTIPLE ENTRY 1 YEAR VALIDITY)

Note: The issuance of visa is subject to the approval of the Visa Officer. The issuance of visa by the Embassy is NOT A GUARANTEE that the holder will be admitted into the Philippines, Admission of aliens is a function of the Philippine Immigration authorities at the point of entry; hence, they have the FINAL DECISION on whether to admit a foreigner intending to enter the Philippines. Acceptance of Visa applications is from Sunday to Thursday at 8:00 am to 12:00 pm.

NOTICE: Nationals from the following countries have to wait five (5) working days before the release of their visas: Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Pakistan, Palestine, Syria, Somalia, and Sudan   

If you plan on going to the Philippines for business reasons, you must prepare the following documents for your visa application: 
  • Passport must be valid for at least six (6) months beyond the applicant's stay in the Philippines
  • Photocopy of applicant's passport (2 copies) 
  • Duly accomplished Visa Application Form (FA Form No. 2A) 
  • Request letter from the sponsor/employer, stating details i.e. rank/position of visa applicant in the company and applicant's purpose of travel to the Philippines
  • Photocopy of applicant's roundtrip ticket indicating destination after the visit to the Philippines
  • Personal appearance upon the request of the Consular Officer
If your business trip is to recruit Filipino workers, applicant must submit the following: 
  • Photocopy of the Special Power of Attorney verified by the Office of the Labor Attache
  • Photocopy of the demand letter stating the number of employees to be hired, their positions and salaries, etc. Photocopy of the approved block visa from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Visa Fees: SAR160.00 (SINGLE ENTRY/3 MONTHS VALIDITY) SAR320.00 (MULTIPLE ENTRY/6 MONTHS VALIDITY) SAR480.00 (MULTIPLE ENTRY 1 YEAR VALIDITY)

Not hard at all right?

All you need is to get those saved up vacation money, some tanning lotion and and you can visit Palawan, Camiguin, Boracay, Cebu, Bohol as easy as 1 - 2 - 3! What are you waiting for?

Information Source:
Philippine Embassy, Riyadh
Open from Sunday to Thursday 8AM to 5PM

Address: Diplomatic Quarter, Ummayah Abu As-Salat Street, P.O. 94366, Riyadh 11693
Fax (96611) 488-3945
TEL 482-3559 / 482-0507 / 482-1577
Email: rype@riyadhpe.com

You Might Also Like

0 Comments